Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Promotion
Read more
Online Store Now Open
Currency

Privacy Policy

1.0 Introduction

 

1.1. This privacy policy sets out how Hair Force PTY LTD “Shampoo Shop” uses and protects any information that you give Shampoo Shop when you use this website.

 

1.2. Shampoo Shop is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Shampoo Shop as set out in this policy.

 

1.3, Shampoo Shop may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17 May 2022.

 

 2. Personal Information

2.1. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation,

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

 3. Collection

3.1 Shampoo Shop will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Shampoo Shop will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Shampoo Shop will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities.

 

 4. What Does Shampoo Shop Do With Your Personal Information

4.1. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

4.2. Shampoo Shop uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Understanding your needs and provide you with a better service;
  • Our internal management needs;
  • Our marketing activities;
  • Responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided,
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests, and any other purpose you have consented to.
  • Any use which is required or authorised by law.

 

 5. Disclosure Of Personal Information

5.1. Shampoo Shop may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Shampoo Shop disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

 

 6. Openness

6.1. You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service team at shampooshoponline@gmail.com

6.2. If you believe that Shampoo Shop holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by Shampoo Shop.

6.3. Shampoo Shop may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information.

6.4. Shampoo Shop will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

 7. Opting Out

7.1. At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.

7.2. To opt out of receiving any further communication from Shampoo Shop, email shampooshoponline@gmail.com.

 

 8. Contact Information

8.1. If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by Shampoo Shop, please contact us at shampooshoponline@gmail.com, or call us on 0422 142 592

 

 9. Shampoo Shop Website

9.1. When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Shampoo Shop website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Shampoo Shop will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

9.2. The Shampoo Shop website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Shampoo Shop website.

 

 10. Links To Other Websites

10.1. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

 11. Controlling Your Personal Information

11.1. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at shampooshoponline@gmail.com

11.2. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

11.3. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to shampooshoponline@gmail.com

11.4. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 12. Miscellaneous

12.1. Shampoo Shop reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Shampoo Shop website.

 

END